Genocide Recognition News
On the eve of the 96th anniversary of the Genocide, the National Senate of Argentina adopted a resolution condemning the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire. The National Senate also confirmed its decision to institute a day of tolerance and respect between the nations in commemoration of Genocide victims.
Swedish Parliament recognized Armenian Genocide. Majority of Swedish parliament voted in favor of resolution describing the mass killings of Armenians and other Christian minorities in modern Turkey by the end of World War I as genocide, Swedish media say.
Statement of President Barack Obama on Armenian Remembrance Day: "Ninety four years ago, one of the great atrocities of the 20th century began. Each year, we pause to remember the 1.5 million Armenians who were subsequently massacred or marched to their death in the final days of the Ottoman Empire. The Meds Yeghern must live on in our memories, just as it lives on in the hearts of the Armenian people..."
Obama did not pronounce the word "genocide", although he used the Armenian term "Mets Yeghern".
The Governor of California State, USA, Arnold Schwarzenegger proclaims 19-26 April "Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide". The Governor announces Armenian Genocide memory days every year and he makes a speech in this regard.
Hawaii, home to President Barack Obama, became the 42nd U.S. state to recognize the Armenian Genocide, with the State House of Representatives adopting a formal measure (HR192) that both condemned this crime and noted Turkey's ongoing denial of this atrocity.
South Australian Parliament's Legislative Council passed a motion recognizing the Armenian Genocide as "one of the greatest crimes against humanity".
Kentucky Governor Steven L. Beshear issued a proclamation recognizing the Armenian Genocide. The "Bluegrass State" proclamation brings the number of states to formally recognize the Armenian Genocide to forty-one, the Armenian National Committee of America reported.
President of the House of Representatives Marios Karoyan has reiterated the support of the House to the demand of the Armenian people for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide of 1915. Karoyan called on Turkey to recognize and admit its crime and to apologize to the Armenian people and humanity as a whole.
The House of Representatives foreign affairs committee has approved a non-binding resolution calling the massacre of Armenians nearly a century ago a genocide. The vote was 27 to 21. Voice of America, Guardian, The Independent, New York Times